Blogotariat

Oz Blog News Commentary

Articles from Harrangue Man

Buttons

January 15, 2017 - 10:25 -- Admin

Last night my laptop went weird. It started opening up search windows and it froze in an unusual display. Unable to do anything and fearing malevolent forces I yanked the power—for the laptop's battery never worked and it has to work off the mains.I sat before it just now, ready to see what the fuck it was that it was when I noticed that the sack containing the Christmas tree was mashed up against the detachable keyboard that was still plugged in. Yeah ...

The Xmas reveal

January 14, 2017 - 14:32 -- Admin

Every Christmas statements of worth from 2013 and 2014 re-appear above the laptop from where the Christmas decorations are stored. With the boxes gone I can see what I wrote about me from years before on the inside of the shelving unit. It's pretty powerful stuff. They're reminders from past-me to now-me to never, ever feel shit about myself again. I can still feel shitty; just not about me. Thanks, past-me, for looking out for now-me and I'll see you next Christmas.WFTW.

Loss keenly felt

January 12, 2017 - 23:37 -- Admin

Not only was Obama an awesome technocrat who gave a shit about people not himself or family he could carry a tune.I hate that he is forced into a role as opposition leader. He should have been able to just fuck off into the sunset leaving a fellow technocrat in charge.

Three nice moments noticed and lived in

January 12, 2017 - 17:58 -- Admin

It's easy to dwell on shitty crap. One way to break out of it is to notice nice moments when they happen then live in those moments. So here are three.As I waited for the bus I watched a pair of galahs in a tree.I caught a bendy-bus to the shops—and I was the only passenger.After an exhausting pain-wracked walk home I had a shower then hopped in the blow up pool. I sat for 10 minutes with my eyes closed and just blissed out.Moments grabbed, lived and loved for the win.

Fail to strangle a baby in its crib then watch it strangle back

January 10, 2017 - 13:11 -- Admin

As a confirmed wikaholic and a nerd I spend entire days lost in Wikipedia following interesting wikis. I've read a lot about revolutions of late and how those movements govern themselves and others and it very much seems to be a case of baby see, baby do.Each of the big revolutions such as Russia in 1917 and in China from 1911 onward until 1949 when the communists won saw these revolutions countered with foreign actors supplying materiel and money to do so.It turns out revolutionaries take th

Book nasties

January 7, 2017 - 13:04 -- Admin

As a short fat kid unable to do sport I read a lot of books. I read books to transport me out of the real and horrible world into worlds of magic and wonder where even a short fat kid can forget he's those things.

Pages